Saturday , June 23 2018
Breaking News
Home / Questions / Police stop me, am I obliged to give then my name and address?

Police stop me, am I obliged to give then my name and address?

0
0

I have been stopped by the police a few times while walking and or driving around in my car, when asked for my details I have replied that I am under no obligation to give them and this seems to have been ok.

The last time I was stopped the police officer said he had been called in as someone had called the police to inform them that I was being anti social in that my shouting and behaviour caused them to feel unsafe. He asked for my details, name and address and again I refused him as was my rights, he told me my rights were were wrong and that he was stopping and questioning me under the section 50 of the police reform Act and that I had to give him my name and address or he had the power to arrest me?

  • You must to post comments
0
0

The police officer is correct:

********************************************************************

Persons acting in an anti-social manner

(1)If a constable in uniform has reason to believe that a person has been acting, or is acting, in an anti-social manner (within the meaning of section 1 of the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (c. 37) (anti-social behaviour orders)), he may require that person to give his name and address to the constable.

(2)Any person who—

(a)fails to give his name and address when required to do so under subsection (1), or

(b)gives a false or inaccurate name or address in response to a requirement under that subsection,

is guilty of an offence and shall be liable, on summary conviction, to a fine not exceeding level 3 on the standard scale. 

***********************************************************

There are outstanding changes not yet made by the legislation.gov.uk editorial team to Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014.

 

  • You must to post comments
Showing 1 result
Your Answer

Please first to submit.